Best Tax Software in 2026

136ranked
12free plans on this page
$3.99/molowest paid tier
15 Oct 2026last checked

Recognised 40% · Phone app 26% · Documented 20% · Free plan 14% of the score

  1. 76 EachTax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.8$3.99/mo
  2. 77 CrossLink iPhone only RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.8
  3. 78 CCH Axcess Practice iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 6.8
  4. 79 Wealthsimple Tax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.7
  5. 80 simplyELSTERplus No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.7Free
  6. 81 Common Offline Utility for ITR No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.7Free
  7. 82 DTax Filer No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.7£14.50/mo
  8. 83 TaxSlayer Pro iPhone only RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.7$116.25/mo
  9. 84 Ftax for Individuals iPhone only RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.6£19.50/mo
  10. 85 Taxmann.com Research iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.6
  11. 86 GoSimpleTax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.5
  12. 87 myTaxExpress No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.5
  13. 88 WebTax4U.ca No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.5Free
  14. 89 ZHprivateTax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.5Free
  15. 90 TaxBuddy Android only RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.5₹58.25/mo
  16. 91 Sage Personal Tax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.4
  17. 92 1040NOW No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.4$24.95/mo
  18. 93 Taxd No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.4£6/mo
  19. 94 TaxHawk No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.3
  20. 95 SimpleFile No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.3Free
  21. 96 SuperTaxAgent No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.3Free
  22. 97 Renta WEB No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.2
  23. 98 VSTax No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.2Free
  24. 99 UsTaxes No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.2Free
  25. 100 H&R Block Online Tax Express No phone app RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 6.1
Compare all 25 in a table
#AppScoreFree planFromFree planPaid fromTax typesReturn types
76EachTax6.8Free plan$3.99/mo
77CrossLink6.8No
78CCH Axcess Practice6.8
79Wealthsimple Tax6.7
80simplyELSTERplus6.7Free planFree
81Common Offline Utility for ITR6.7Free planFree
82DTax Filer6.7Free plan£14.50/mo
83TaxSlayer Pro6.7No$116.25/mo
84Ftax for Individuals6.6No£19.50/mo
85Taxmann.com Research6.6No
86GoSimpleTax6.5
87myTaxExpress6.5
88WebTax4U.ca6.5Free planFree
89ZHprivateTax6.5Free planFree
90TaxBuddy6.5No₹58.25/mo
91Sage Personal Tax6.4
921040NOW6.4Free plan$24.95/mo
93Taxd6.4Free plan£6/mo
94TaxHawk6.3
95SimpleFile6.3Free planFree
96SuperTaxAgent6.3Free planFree
97Renta WEB6.2
98VSTax6.2Free planFree
99UsTaxes6.2Free planFree
100H&R Block Online Tax Express6.1

More in Finance & Accounting

All finance & accounting lists