Best Business VPN Software in 2026

Business VPN software can be compared by how it handles connections, administration, and access to company resources. Compared on access model and admin control level, the entries also show audit logs, device posture, SSO / SCIM, and site-to-site networking. Supported platforms can help you assess compatibility with your environment, while free-plan availability and paid-from pricing provide cost details. OpenVPN Access Server, NetBird, and Cloudflare Access are among the options, alongside GoodAccess and Tailscale. Weigh the listed controls against how your organization needs to manage users, devices, and network connections.

86ranked
11free plans on this page
$0.05/molowest paid tier
12 Oct 2026last checked

Recognised 40% · Phone app 26% · Documented 20% · Free plan 14% of the score

  1. 1 OpenVPN Access Server iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.7$7/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  2. 2 NetBird iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.6€6/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  3. 3 Cloudflare Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.5$7/mo
  4. 4 GoodAccess iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.5$9/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  5. 5 Tailscale iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.4$1/mo
  6. 6 OpenVPN CloudConnexa iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.2$7/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  7. 7 Twingate iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 9.1$5/mo
  8. 8 F5 BIG-IP APM iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.9 SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  9. 9 ZeroTier iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.9Free
  10. 10 Azure VPN Gateway iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.8 SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  11. 11 Proton VPN for Business iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.6$6.99/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: Yes
  12. 12 Alibaba Cloud VPN Gateway iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.6$0.05/mo SSO / SCIM: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  13. 13 Versa Zero Trust Network Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.6 SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: Yes
  14. 14 Cato SASE Platform iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.6
  15. 15 Zscaler Private Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.6
  16. 16 Windscribe iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.6$1/mo
  17. 17 Netmaker iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.6$2/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  18. 18 Netskope One Private Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.4
  19. 19 Check Point Harmony SASE iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.4
  20. 20 SonicWall Cloud Secure Edge iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.4 SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: YesSite-to-site networking: Yes
  21. 21 Citrix Secure Private Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.3 SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: Yes
  22. 22 iboss Cloud iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.3
  23. 23 SoftEther VPN iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.3Free Site-to-site networking: Yes
  24. 24 Firezone iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumentedFree plan 8.3$0.35/mo SSO / SCIM: YesDevice posture: No
  25. 25 Prisma Access iPhone + Android RecognisedPhone appDocumented 8.2
Compare all 25 in a table
#AppScoreFree planFromFree planPaid fromSSO / SCIMDevice posture
1OpenVPN Access Server9.7Free plan$7/moYes$7/user/moYesYes
2NetBird9.6Free plan€6/moYesFreeYesYes
3Cloudflare Access9.5Free plan$7/moYes$7/user/mo
4GoodAccess9.5Free plan$9/moYes$7/user/moYesYes
5Tailscale9.4Free plan$1/moYes$8/user/mo
6OpenVPN CloudConnexa9.2$7/moYes$7/user/moYesYes
7Twingate9.1Free plan$5/moYes$5/user/mo
8F5 BIG-IP APM8.9YesYes
9ZeroTier8.9Free planYes
10Azure VPN Gateway8.8NoYesYes
11Proton VPN for Business8.6No$6.99/moNo$6.99/user/moYesYes
12Alibaba Cloud VPN Gateway8.6No$0.05/moNoYes
13Versa Zero Trust Network Access8.6NoYesYes
14Cato SASE Platform8.6
15Zscaler Private Access8.6
16Windscribe8.6Free plan$1/moYes
17Netmaker8.6Free plan$2/moYes$2/user/moYesYes
18Netskope One Private Access8.4No
19Check Point Harmony SASE8.4
20SonicWall Cloud Secure Edge8.4YesYes
21Citrix Secure Private Access8.3YesYes
22iboss Cloud8.3No
23SoftEther VPN8.3Free planFreeYes
24Firezone8.3Free plan$0.35/moYes$4.16/user/moYesNo
25Prisma Access8.2

Is your app on this list?

Numbered spots on this list can be sponsored, and a sponsored row is labelled as paid.

More in Security & Privacy

All security & privacy lists